School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Poetry is a rare and beautiful gift and as the old adage says "poets are born not made", therefore my accounts of poets will be very limited as God did not create them as quickly as my fancy would.
    I am sorry to say that this locality is sorely lacking in notabilities of that order. No one has lived in Coolcolaughta within the memory of the oldest inhabitant (who is nearly eighty-eight years of age) and therefore there are no stories or songs to betoken their former greatness.
    At this side of Bantry in former ages two brothers of the O'Sullivan sept resided. They were known as H. M. and T.D. O'Sullivan and the latter was perhaps the greatest poet of his time. He composed the song in memory of the Manchester Martyrs which was entitled "God save Ireland as also another patriotic song which depicted the love he bore his motherland. It rejoiced in the proud name of "Ireland boys Hurrah!" These songs were typical of the writer who was a patriotic individual full of fiery love of the Gael and a cold deadly hatred of the interloper. There is no account of the age of him or his brother and nobody can give the exact date of their death.
      1. poetry
    Breda Mac Carthy