School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Wild birds are very common in this district many of them of the migrating class. Crows, jackdaws, and black-birds are among the commonest, but swallows, hawks, and corn-crakes abound also. Eagles are not to be found here but probably were in former times.
    The swallow, Cuckoos, and wood-cocks migrate. All the birds build nests for themselves except the Cuckoo who is a very lazy bird. Swallows build under the eaves of houses often two or three years in succession. Wrens build on trees or low bushes and often lay as many as seventeen eggs which are a creamy white in colour with tiny brown spots. The lark builds a nest in the grass or heather and lays from three to five black eggs.
    Certain birds are very accurate weather prophets and rain or shine can be fairly accurately forecasted by their movements. When sea- gulls fly inland and circle around crying mournfully rain is to be expected. The glossy coat and curious flight of crows are signs of a storm portending. When swallows fly low it is a sign of rain but if on the contrary they fly high fine weather may be expected. When
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Coolcoulaghta, Co. Cork