School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Interesting monuments are very rare in this locality, indeed scarcely any exist. There are no cairns or Cromleachs or rare ornamental stones visible either.
    There is a curious stone on a field a short distance from our house. It is at least three or four tons weight and stands on end rearing its point up into the air. On its side is the print of what is locally believed to be the print - of a human hand thumb and four fingers, just as a person would catch a stone when he is in the act of throwing it.
    The story goes that it was thrown by a witch who lived on a high rock overlooking the Shannon. Every evening she lit a large candle and placed it outside her dwelling on the rock. Any passer-by who looked up at the light for even a single instant was doomed to death. A warrior named Regan armed with a magic cap climbed the rock, caught the candle and hurled it into the Shannon beneath. The witch in a rage caught up this huge missile and hurled it at him, but by the magic power of the cap he escaped.
    In the lands of one John Murphy
    Breda Mac Carthy