School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Travelling folk are not as plentiful at the present day as they were in former times. It is now a rather rare occurrence to see a pedlar or hawker coming to the door to display their wares. One reason for their decline may be that goods can now be bought at the shops almost as cheaply at the shops where one is assured of better value and a more extensive stock to select from.
    The most frequent visitors to country home-steads in recent years are the more ragged and destitute type. They are generally dissipated and homeless very often through their own fault and the curse of alcohol. Most of the charitable country folk respond to their tale of woe, of hopeless desolation and hungry urchins and give alms generously out of the fullness of their hearts. The Irish people have always been noted for their charity and hospitality and would never dream of refusing food or money or clothes to the lowliest wanderer.
    The other and more respectable type are generally selling goods of some kind, laces, studs, matches, etc. and do not request alms. The gypsies are the wandering type who go together in bands and camp in the open here and there along the line. They make little tables and mats
      1. people by social grouping
    Breda Mac Carthy