School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. I live in the townland of Coolcolaughta away out in the country, far from any stuffy unpleasant town, or city, and almost two miles from the village of Durrus. My home is at the foot of the mountain in a quiet peaceful valley where my father tills, and sows, and reaps, from dawn to dark year in year out, happy and prosperous, and thankful to God for health and existence.
    The word Cooolcolaughta may seem long, unwieldy, and unintelligable, but has a very simple and commonplace explanation. Some people hold it signifies "a sleepy corner or hollow," but this is not so, the real and most plausable translation being "the land of the colony" and as support it is held that a clan or colony of emigrants settled there in former times, thus giving the townland its name which still holds.
    It is not a land of very extensive territory its measurements approximately being about a mile long by a mile and a half wide. It is shut in on three sides by mountains and extends almost to the shore of Dunmanus Bay which forms an effective and impassable barrier. The country itself is not very mountainous except in Cumha na h-acraí, as the upper part of the townland has been called. The lower regions are very
    Coolcoulaghta, Co. Cork
    Breda Mac Carthy