School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Churning is an occupation that is rapidly dying out as the people are being modernised. Twenty years ago a churn was to be found in every farm-house in Ireland, but now the paltry few that remain seem to point an accusing finger at the creameries as being the cause of their downfall.
    The earliest churns in use were the staff churns. These varied from three to five feet in height, broad shaped at the bottom similar to the metal churns in which the farmers carry their milk to the creamery. They were fitted with a wooden lid in the centre of which a circular hole was pierced. Through this aperture the staff was passed and worked up and down by hand. This motion eventually makes the butter.
    Next came a sort of barrel which was placed on a stand. This barrel had revolving beaters, and the motion of the handle on the outside twisted the beaters while the barrel remained stationary. But in the more modern barrels the beaters are fixed and the barrel revolves. There is also another type of barrel which works end over end and and is the type used in creameries at the present day.
    The first process in
    Breda Mac Carthy