School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are many signs and tokens to apprise us of forthcoming weather conditions in Ireland. The old fishermen maintain that when the wind lashes the sea into white foam (or white horses as they call them) it is a positive sign of rain. More signs of rain are a mackerel sky, soot falling down the chimney, and a cat sitting with his back to the fire. Fog on Peakeen and Doonah breaking are the surest signs of rain in this locality.
    A blood red sky at sunset portends a storm, and crows flying low and in circular formation is another dreaded herald. The young Moon if seen on its back for the first time, and if surrounded by a halo rain is sure to ensue. If a piece of sea-weed is hung in a dry place it will be noticed that during fine weather it remains dry and crisp but when rain is forthcoming little drops of water begin to form on its surface. If the sun is a very pale shade when sinking and the bleat of the "Gabhrann Ruadh is heard rain is almost sure to ensue.
    "A dog in the morning will bark before night" is another very much hackneyed expression amongst the country people. Half-a-rainbow is called a dog and if seen to span the sky in the morning there is generally rain before
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Coolcoulaghta, Co. Cork