School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. In the townland of Coolcolaughta about two miles from the village of Durrus, is a mound resembling a grave with a large stone at its head. There is also the ruins of an old house supposed in former times to be a beautiful Castle and the quarters of a famous gang of robbers. Their chief was a man of fine physique and dauntless courage who laughed at the feeble attempts made by the police to arrest him.
    His dearest possession was his beautiful black horse of whom he was justly proud. This superb animal was fed on red wheat which enabled him to travel almost as quickly as an aeroplane. He left his Castle at dusk each evening, travelled to North Cork, robbed, and plundered all before him, and returned at daybreak, laden with spoils which he buried under the floor of his dwelling. He laughed at police, scorned pursuit, believed his followers above suspicion and revelled in the novelty and excitement of his adventurous career.
    But a traitor came amongst his followers and the secret was soon sold to the officers of the law. One night the robbers were wakened
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Coolcoulaghta, Co. Cork