School: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gortacloona, Co. Cork
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago there was a great storm in this district in the year 1852 in the second of February. The people knew that the storm was coming because the sky was very red the evening before. It did a lot of damage to the people as it took slates off a lot of houses near Durrus.
    In the year 1905 there was a great rainstorm in Cork. It was on 15th August. It was accompanied by thunder and lightning. This caused great damage as all the places around Cork were covered with floods. It destroyed a lot of corn fields and the turf was carried away by the floods.
    In the year 1888 in the month of February there was a great snowstorm. The snow was six feet deep. It lasted for seven days and the people suffered greatly for they were not able to go outside doors and they had to starve. Many animals animals were buried by the snow and the birds also had a very cruel time as they could not get anything to eat. This story was told to me by James Connolly
    1. processes and phenomena
    James Connolly