School: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gortacloona, Co. Cork
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. On 14th February 1855 one of the greatest snowstorms in the history of this locality swept over West Cork. On the days before the storm the weather was very calm and dark but cold.
    About 8 or 9 o'clock on the night of the storm it was remarkably calm. Towards midnight the snow began to fall in very large flakes and a very severe snowstorm blew in great force from the north east. The snowstorm continued all that night and the following two days. In some places there were snowdrifts eight or nine feet deep. The fences and roads were all one level and it was a great difficulty to see a river. Many cattle and sheep were lost and a great many lives also about this district. The snow lasted for three weeks in snowdrifts on the ground.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Nora Sullivan