School: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gortacloona, Co. Cork
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago there was a man living in the townland of Caherogullane. One night he was going to the shop with his butter and eggs to sell them and when he reached a certain part of the road he saw a woman lying in the middle of the road and a white coat around her. He stopped and took off his hat and he began praying. The woman disappeared.
    The man went on his journey and when he was coming back after selling his butter and eggs he heard a cry in the same spot. He took off his hat and he began to pray again and the cry stopped. He returned home. I heard this story related by my father
    Mary O' Shea
    Michael O' Shea