School: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gortacloona, Co. Cork
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago a mason was working in a house and one night he remained there. In the middle of the night he heard the noise of horses hoofs passing the house and he went to the window.
    As he was opening it something was driven into the palm of his hand, and next day he could not work and had to go to a doctor. He could not work for many days after. But one morning as he was looking at it he saw something in it like a piece of tin, and he pulled it out and threw in the fire. The day after it first happening a woman died in the neighbourhood.
    Mary Mac Carthy
    Cullomane West, Co. Cork