School: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gortacloona, Co. Cork
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. About four miles from Bantry on the road to Glengarriffe, there is at townland called Reendisert (the point of the Hermitage).
    Here on the verge of the Atlantic a holy virgin named Cannera had her shrine. She was the daughter of a local chieftain named Cumania, and was renowned for her beauty. Early in life she consecrated herself to the service of God. She had a great friend and adviser in St Mocomog whose shrine was only a few miles away from hers.
    Her shrine used be visited by mariners about to undertake long voyages. The legend has it that those who ever prayed there before going to sea came back safely.
    The tradition states, that feeling her end approaching she resolved to go northwards to St Senan at Scattery Island. She saw in a vision all the churches of Ireland throwing up flames, and those sent up by the church of St Senan were the brightest of all. She set out for the island, but having arrived there the saint would not admit her. She then begged to be shriven by him, and
    Patricia O Leary
    Maulinward, Co. Cork