School: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gortacloona, Co. Cork
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. Ardra "Fort" is the largest lios in this locality. It is situated in, and gives its name to the townland of Ardra about 4 miles south of Bantry. The rath is situated on a hillock about 200 feet higher than the surrounding land. It is about 100 feet in diameter and is surrounded by a high clay fence. There is an opening in the centre, and another one in the side. There are two other "forts" to be seen from it, one in the townland of Caherogullane and the other in the next townland, Letterlickey.
    The local people say the "Danes" lived in these "forts". This one was opened and searched for treasure about forty years ago. The seekers were some officers of a naval ship in Bantry. They discovered a passage a few feet in height communicating with several low apartments, but no treasure. It is said that the leader was very shortly afterwards drowned, and this was supposed to be interfering with the rath.
    Mary Mac Carthy
    John Mc Carthy