School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. When the Holy Family went into Egypt, they were very poor, as they could not carry anything with them, when they were fleeing from Herod's soldiers. Our Lady used to embroider dresses in exchange for bread or some help. There was a Gentile woman who offered any money to the Blessed Virgin to embroider a dress for her, to go to a dance. But Our Lord returned it saying, "My mother does not embroider dance frocks."
    As Our Lord was going home, he passed by the dance hall, and as he passed by it, it fell to the ground. Then the people stoned Our Lord into the desert. When they were far into the desert, a lion came out of the wilderness, and Our Lord caressed him, and the people had to go away quickly.
    The dove is supposed to be a very holy bird, because the Holy Ghost came down from Heaven in the shape of a dove. It is said that when Our Lord was dying on the Cross, a robin came and picked the deepest thorn in Our Lord's Head, and while he was picking it a drop of blood fell on his breast, and that is
    Nono Mahony
    Mrs O' Mahony