School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

windows.
    One night there was a goose boiling in a pot on the fire, and the card players invented a plan, - to steal the goose. Two of the crowd went out and they got a rope, and they put one end of it down the chimney to the others, who tied it to the handle of the pot. They then lifted the pot off the rack, and they that were outside pulled up the pot and goose. They took out the goose, and then, left down the pot again.
    When the card players were gone, the dress maker went to the pot to take out the goose, but the goose was not to be found.
  2. There are many funny stories told locally. About twenty years ago, a proud, conceited fellow had just returned home from America. On night, he was returning home accompanied by his friend James O'Sullivan. His friend said to the yank
    Donal Lynch
    Bantry, Co. Cork