School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. There were two terrific disasters occurred in gearhies near Kilcrohane. The first disaster occurred about thirty years ago. There were fifteen fisherman drowned. The fishermen did not get any fish a long time before the disaster, and the night of the disaster they got a shoal of fish.
    The storm arose and the fishermen were trying to bring the fish to the shore. The boat overturned and the fishermen were drowned. The second disaster occurred the same way. There were either fishermen drowned.
    There was a man named Tom Barry, Inchiclough, drowned in the Caol, a stream which flows into the Mealough. He was cutting ferns near the Caol and he got a weakness and fell into the "Caol" There was a hay shed burned in the townland of Glencreag It was the property of Mr. Cronin. Mr Cronin's son left a lighting match near the hay-shed and the hay took fire There was a hay shed burned in Goulanes, the property of Mr. O'Brien. There was a woman named Nora
    Nono Mahony
    Mrs O' Mahony