Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were several strong men in the district in former times. There names were - John Owen O'Sullivan, John Daniel O'Sullivan, Owen Óg O'Sullivan, Dan C O'Sullivan, and Jack Bill O'Sullivan. John Daniel O'Sullivan lived in Gortnacowley. He used to take a plough on his shoulder from Gortnacowley to Castle Donovan, where another brother of his lived, and he used bring it back again across the hill before any road was made.
    John Owen O'Sullivan lived in Coomleigh. He used to carry a smiths anvil in one hand and it caught by the pointed end and take it away with his hand stretched out full length before him. John Daniel O'Sullivan brought a heifer from the top of Eoghain hill to his home. The heifer got drowned in a drain and he brought her on his back for over a mile to his house.
    Johnny Connor Gurtroe was the best man for the hop step and jump. John Keohane, Droumsullivan was another great man for the hop, step and jump. Jim Chooley lived in Droumclough. He was a great man for lifting
    Angela Sullivan
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork