School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. On December the eighth 1886 a terrible storm blew over town and country. Boats were driven ashore and broken by the rough waves of the sea. A large steamer containing coal was blown out from the Bantry pier and then at the mercy of the waves it was dashed to pieces and five lives were lost. The town was flooded from the bay. Shops full of provisions were destroyed, private houses were ruined but no one was drowned.
    In the year 1839, much havoc was done both on sea and land. Two large ship were lost on the ocean, and all the occupants were drowned. In the year of the "Big Snow" 1855, it happend that a baby, who was being brought home from Kealkil Church. after being baptized, was lost in the snow. It was through carelessness it occurred. On arriving home the mother of the child asked, where it was. There was no response. They found they had lost it in the snow, and had to go in search of it. At last, they found it, and after much care it recoverd slowly.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Tisdall