School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. Local Happenings
    On a Sunday evening about seventeen years ago Michael Hurley of Droumsullivan went for a swim in the Meaclough river, accompanied by his companion. When he jumped in the water, he got cramps in his legs. He was unable to stir his legs and he was drowned. The place where he was drowned; is ever since called 'the blue hole".
    Julia Sullivan of Droumadooneen was also drowned in the Mealough. It is said that while searching for geese, she slipped into the river and was drowned. The place, where she was drowned, is called "Powl a Dooneen". A man named Denis O' Sullivan of cards was drowned about seventy years ago, in the Mealough near Mr Cronins farm of Skahana. He was going across the mealough on horse-back, the horse slipeed on a rock and the boy was thrown from the daddle into a deep hole of water.
    Being unable to swim he was drowned. A boat was brought from Bantry and the body was
    Donal Lynch