School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    tailor. He used to compose rhymes and verses in answer to another famous poet, who lived in Moulakieve, whose name was Jerry Mahony, nicknamed "Jerry Hadey". He was the ebst peot in West |cork. he died at the age of seventy years and was buried in the Abbey. he was amrried to Brigid Moynihan from Glengarriff. He sued to compose rhymes in answer to those of Richard Scully such as satirizing the two townlands, or certain people who were enemies of theirs and even their wives, especially Gerry Mahony's wife, as she was from Glengarriff. She used to be called the "ranty".
    They used to compose songs about certain events, such as Shrove, the "Wren", and November night. It was said that poets never had any luck. These are a few of the poems or rhymes, which they composed against one another.
      1. poetry
    Kitty Sullivan