School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. The ruins of Carraig-An-Eas castle are still to be seen. They are situated about six miles east of Bantry. The castle was built in the fifteenth century by Owen O'Sullivan, the grandfather of Donal Camm. It was in that castle that Donal killed Saint Leger,the murderer of his wife, and afterwards jumped from his pursuers, through one of its windows into the Ouvane River and escaped them by swimming across.
    When Donal Camm, accompanied by the people of the neighbourhood left the Castle in the year sixteen hundred and two, to go to the north to Ruairc of Breifne for protection, another noble family inhabited the castle. But soon that family died out, and hence the middle of the eighteenth century the castle is derelict.
    In Whiddy Island the ruins of a castle still stand. When the shipwrecked Spaniards of King Philips armada came around the coast of Southern and Western Ireland, seeking protection from the Irish
    Mary Tisdall
    Bantry, Co. Cork