School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    into his hand, but he tried to light the candle but a dog stuck his tail into a pot of water that was beside the fire. He shook his tail and put out the candle.
    Then the thief thought the mischief was in the house and he fled. He came to the wood where his comrades were. He told them all that had happened and they never returned for their money.
  2. About eight years ago there was a match played in Bantry between the Bantry school boys and the Kealkil school-boys. The match was won by the Bantry school-boys, and the match ended with a victory for Bantry by sixteen goals to
    Donal Lynch
    Bantry, Co. Cork