School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Clothes Made Locally
    There are about ten tailors at present in the district. They all work at their homes and do not travel from house to house as they used to do in former times. The implements which the tailor uses in his work are:- a sewing machine, a scissors, a measure, thread, needles, a thimble and an iron.
    Shirts are made by the women in the homes. The material generally used in the making of shirts is flannelette or calico. Long ago, shirts were made of flax, which was grown and spun locally. Socks and stockings are knitted by the women and girls. At present, the thread is bought for the making of these articles, but long ago, the thread was manufactured at home.
    First, the wool was shorn off the sheep, then it is washed thoroughly and dried. It is then combed, and sent to the mill to be carded or made
    Kitty Sullivan
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork