School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. The people wore boots long ago when they were twenty years of age. The children nowadays go barefoot in Summer and Autumn. The people usually wash their feet at night and they throw the water out, because it is said, that the fairies used it long ago near Slievenamon for magic powers. The boots are made and repaired by Mr. Coppinger of Kealkil.
    There are two shoemakers in Kealkil and seven in Bantry. This have been a tradition in their families. The shoe-makers' ancestors were very popular shoe-makers in the district. There are nine shoemakers in the district at present and there were only three shoemakers in the district long ago. The reason of the change is, that more people wear shoes nowadays than in former times.
    Clogs, or wooden soles were declared as being great shoes to prevent the feet from being pierced by the thorns and sharp shingle, and only very few people wore them. These clogs were in use about sixty years ago.
    Donal Lynch
    Bantry, Co. Cork