School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. On St. Stephen's Day, a crowd of the local boys gather together and go from house to house gathering money. They are dressed in old clothes and "faces and eyes" so that they would not be recognised. They take a decorated pole or holly bush with a dead wren attached to it and they play and sing in every house.
    Then they receive money, which they divide equally between them. On St. Patricks Day, everybody wears the Shamrock, as it was with the Shamrock, St. Patrick explained, to the pagan-Irish the mystery of the Blessed Trinity. On Shrove Tuesday night, pancakes are made and there is feasting in every house. It is said that every unmarried person goes to the Skelligs on that night.
    Slips of seasonal flowers, white thorn and furze, cherry and apple blossoms are brought into the house before sunrise on May morning "to welcome the Summer" Long ago there were superstitious practices connected with May Day. It was believed that
    Annie Mullins
    Dromacappul, Co. Cork