School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. There are about six forges in this locality. The names of the smiths are:- Mr. Sexton, Mr. Walsh, Mr. O' Sullivan, Mr. O' Connor and Mr. Hayes are the names of the smiths in Bantry. There are two forges in Kealkil and one in Gurtagarry, and one in Coomleigh. Mr. Downey has a forge in Gurtagarry, and Mr. D. O' Sullivan, and Mr. P. O'Sullivan in Kealkil.
    Their people before them have been smiths for a number of years. Three of these forges are situated near streams and the other five are situated at the Cross - roads. The principal implements, which the smith uses at his work are a sledge, hammer, anvil, bellows, tongs, knife, pincers, rasp, punch and nails.
    The smith shoes horses and donkeys. He makes and mends gates, ploughs, harrows and spades etc. When he is repairing cart - wheels he works in the open air in the yard. The forge is a
    Kitty Sullivan
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork