School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. There are numerous farm and domestic animals, such as horses, cows, calves, pigs, goats and sheep, dogs, cats, hares, and rabbits. Then there are the numerous fowls of the farm yard, such as hens, chickens, ducks, geese, and turkeys. We keep ten cows at home and each cow has a name. Their names are, Bawny, Dandy, Purty, Kerry, Maol, Cully, and Canny, Rose, Hitler, and Swanton.
    When driving the cows home the words usually used are "How!" "How!" The cow house is called the stall in which there are a number of stands for each cow. These are divided equally and are made of wood. There is a large stake near each of these stands, and to this is attached a spansil for which to tie the cow by the neck. When milking the cow a fetters is put on her two hind legs to prevent her from lashing or from spilling the milk.
    These spansils are home made. They are made with horse's hair, twisted evenly with the [?].
    Kitty Sullivan