School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. The name of the townland in which I live in is Droumsullivan. It is situated in the parish of Kilmocomogue. There are eleven families in the townland, and approximately sixty five people. All the houses in the townland are slate roofed. There are six old people in the townland, namely, Mr. and Mrs Kearney, Mr. and Mrs Keohane, Miss Sullivan and Mr. Lynch. All the dwelling houses in the townland have been reconstructed recently. Before this, the houses were whitewashed, but now they are coated with [?]cement
    The family name most common in the district is the Sullivan family from which the name of the townland, Droumsullivan, is derived. Long ago there were many families of them living there, and as time went on, some of the old people died, and their sons and daughters married strangers so that the generation died out, but the name still remains in the townland. Other people say that Droumsullivan gets its name because of its high land. Some
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork
    Kitty Sullivan