School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. The Famine Times.
    The population at that time was about eight and a half million people, but when the famine was over, it was less than four and a half million. The people died in hundreds on the roadsides and in the fields. There was also a woman found dead at the Convent Gate in Bantry, and she had been there so long that the rats had begun to eat her face.
    There was a man going around collecting the bodies and carrying them in a cart to Ard na Bráthair and throwing them into a place called the "famine pit" of the Abbey. This man's name was Mr. Donovan. The people at that time would not have died if they had not sent their corn, butter or eggs to England, but they had to sell these in order to make the price of the rent, lest they should be thrown out of their farms.
    The people used to boil yellow meal into stirabout for food and that, they had not enough of either. The potatoes at that time rotted in the ground and remained there undug. There are still to be seen
    Michael Hurley
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork