School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

the bread, the hook gets caught in his mouth.
    They also make kites by getting two lats and making them in the form of a cross and covering them over with butter paper. Then a tail must be joined on, also a long string and when you run against the wind, the kite rises into the air.
  2. In every district people have curious beliefs about certain days. People do not visit a sick person on a Monday or a Friday, as it is thought unlucky. It is also thought unlucky to kill anything on Monday. It is also unusual for people to remove from one house to another during Lent or Advent. Monday, Wednesday and Friday are said to be unlucky days for marriage, and also Lent and Advent.
    Wheat should be sown during "November dark"