School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. Long ago the people had various remedies for their ailments, such as, a foxe's tongue to draw out thorns, and a child having the whooping cough, to crawl nine times under a donkey. It is said, that they would never whoop in it then. Stockholm tar, mutton suet, penny leaves and sulpher to cure ringworm.
    To cure "thrush", a gander's beak was put into a child's mouth, so that he breathed into it while the child was fasting. Herbs and roots of nettles were boiled for children having worm. A herb called "Mac - an - tá - thomh" was used for curing boils. A herb called "sáiste chnuich" or "wild sage" was used for colds, rheumatism and consumption.
    Water of the red roses, boiled and bottled and reserved for curing sore or watery eyes, Raisins made into syrup, honey and sugar - and - candy were boiled for the measles. Certain people are supposed to have charms to cure diseases. Holy wells were visited to obtain relief from certain aliments,
    Nora Casey
    Cahernacrin, Co. Cork