School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. The birds which are commonly found in this district are:- the wren, the robin, the blackbird, the thrush, the swallow, the lady wagtail, the yellow hammer, the crow, the pigeon, the seagull, the magpie, the curlew, the stork, the linnet, the owl, the sparrow, the cuckoo and corncrake, the lark and hawk, the woodcock, snipe and grouse.
    There are numerous birds, which come at the beginning of Winter, they are the woodcock, the snipe, the curlew and the siochán. There are other birds which come at the end of Spring, and leave at the end of Summer. These are the cuckoo, the swallow and the corncrake. The wren and robin usually build their nests in a hole in the fence. The eggs are of a brownish colour. The thrush and blackbird build their nests in the centre of a bush.
    The nest is usually made of mud and hay, and the eggs of the thrush are of a blueish colour while those of the blackbird are greenish. The magpie, the hawk, and other birds of this kind build their nests
    Michael Hurley
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork