School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. There are many local names of fields, streams, rocks and hollows. The most of the names are given to them because of their natural characteristics. The "Rocky Field" is one, so called because it is of a rocky nature. "Páirc a Tighe" or the field near the house. "Páirc a Bhóthair" or the field near the road. The Barrack field with two high walls of a yeomanry barrack still standing there.
    It is said locally that there was a battle fought there between the whiteboys and the yeomen in the year on thousand seven hundred and sixty three. The lawn is a large field containing the ruins of a Parish Priest's house where Mass used to be celebrated about one hundred years ago.
    The "Waterfall" where there is a fall of thirty feet in the river. Páirc na Nóinín, or the field of the daisies. The Inch from which the name of Inchiclough or Inch of the stones is derived. The Quarry field is so called because there is a stone Quarry situated in it. The "mountáin" is a level field of a boggy
    Languages
    Michael Hurley