School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for drawing the chopped furze to the stable for the horses. The "sgíathogs were used for putting stones into them which used to be got in the stubble fields in preparation for the meadows hereafter.
  2. All the houses were thatched by professional thatchers in many cases. Milk gallons and churns were made of wood,and wheels were made of solid oak. Ploughs were also made of wood. Lime was burned in large quantities in lime kilns.
    They threshed their corn with flails, and ground it with small water mills or hand mills called querns.
    Fowlling was seldom done except by the gentry. The did the thatching with reed and briars. They placed the reed and briars on the house, and
    Nora Casey
    Cahernacrin, Co. Cork