School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. There are various indications as regards to the weather. When rain is approaching, the south-west wind is blowing, the soot falls from the chimney and the spider creeps from his cobweb. The birds fly low, and the rooks float instead of flying. The gulls are to be seen picking worms on the surface.
    When the start twinkle, they denote cold rain or frost especially when the wind is from the north. The rain is bad for dogs because they cannot pick up the scent of other animals. When rain is approaching, the dogs eat grass. If there is a red sky, and if the red rises it is a sign of rain, but if the red sinks it is a continuation of fine weather.
    When the air is thin, it indicates rain. The rocks will show a certain moisture when rain is approaching. In dry weather the whirlwinds gather the dust into little clouds, but if rain is approaching this will change. The waterfalls sound loud and dull, but they sound shrill and clear, when fine weather is approaching.
    Kathleen Leary
    Cappanavar, Co. Cork