School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    being informed that the sons of Milesius had divided the country between them when they first came into it from Spain, Goul Mac Drabh told his majesty that it was Mac Broghan's right to land first if so said the king of Spain who was so named I claim the right to land first.
    The king of Spain with four hundred choice troops landed and put the country to fire and sword.
    It was long before this predicted to the Irish people that their country would be invaded by numberless forces from all parts of the world to subdue them which caused Fionn to keep watch on every harbour round the kingdom and the man who was in charge of Ventry Harbour was Cabhan Creithir from Luachar Gearr. At the very time that the king of Spain and his troops landed Cabhan was in a sound sleep on the very top of Creac a' Goirtín a mountain above the harbour and what awoke him was the cries and lamentations around him for the king of Spain and all his troops put every human being they met with to the sword sparing neither young nor old blind or lame, man woman nor child. The whole being all in a blaze. When Cabhan saw the country all in a blaze and the harbour full of ships, he regretted
    Patrick O Mahony
    Dromclogh, Co. Cork