School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. A prayer that the old people used say in bed before going to sleep.
    Here I lay my head to sleep to God I give my soul to keep and if I die before I wake to God I give my soul to take. There are four corners in my bed there are four angels over me spread one to guard me, one to guide me, and two to carry my soul safe to heaven. "Twas on Good Friday the Jews came and pierced our Saviour through the heart. Through the hand and through the side, anyone that will repeat this prayer three times a night will never see the burning fires of hell.
    The following is a prayer to ward off Trom Luighe
    Anna Máthair Muire, Muire máthair Críost, Eilis máthair naomh Eoin Baiste, cuim-se an triur san idir me, 's galar na leaptan, téighim fe comairch crois na mbean ó gach uile sprid Da bhfuil sa tighe, agus an cros ar ar ceasadh Criost idir mé agus an Trom Luighe
    Languages