School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (no title)

On the Goulanes to Bantry there are two heaps of stones (cairns) in memory of men who were accidentally killed by horses.

On the Goulanes to Bantry there are two heaps of stones ( cairns ) in memory of men who were accidentally killed by horses. One is at Derrinkealig and the other at Newtown.
    Such a cairn is known as a leacht. For many years the friends and relatives of the dead men never passed the spot without throwing a stone on the leacht. When dropping the stone on the cairn the person said the following words.

Cloch mar leacht agus leacht le m'eadan
    Is beannacht Dé le h-anam