School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

The following are some of the cures that were used for various ailments.

Bite from dog:- Cured by killing dog taking out liver boiling it and giving it to eat to the person bitten
    Whooping - cough. Cured by drinking the milk left by a ferret when fed. (ferret's leavings) It was also cured by boiling the flesh of a mouse and drinking the broth, or by putting the child nine time's under and over a donkey. This was also thought to be a preventitive for the disease.
    Measles. The commonest cure was to boil sheep's droppings in milk. Strain the milk and give it to drink to the sick person.
    Craos - Galar. A disease of young children was cured by putting a goose's beak into the mouth of the sufferer. The breath of the goose was supposed to cure the disease
    Jaundice To cure jaundice the droppings of geese was boiled in milk, strained and given to the sufferer.
    Burns. Any body who caught an eascú luacharach (lizard) and licked it on the belly nine times before the tail cracked off could cure a burn by licking it with his tongue. (This cure was effective only while the lizard lived.
    The fox's tongue is still used to extract thorns or needles or any other foreign body stuck in the flesh