School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (no title)

An old age pensioner Patrick O'Mahony of Drumclough tells me that the bean feasa of the last story was named Nell Ní Lúmhnaigh (Looney) and I got this story from him.

An old age pensioner Patrick O'Mahony of Drumclough tells me that the Bean Feasa of the last story was named Nell Ní Lúmhnaigh (Looney) and I got this story from him.
    His wife's grand father lived in Borlin.
    He was named Murt OCróinín. A cow of his got sick and died after a few days, and inside of a week another got sick. He went to seek the advice of this same Bean Feasa. She told him that on his way home he would meet a man and woman driving his cow. She even told him the spot on the road where he would meet them. She told him that he should not interfere with them or that it would be worse for him but that if he passed on the remainder of his cattle would be quite safe.
    True enough he met the man and woman at the spot mentioned driving his cow. He passed on and when he reached home the cow was dead a few minutes. As far as he could make out she should be dead when he met the people on the road as he was then just a mile from his house.
    As the Bean Feasa had said he had no further misluck with his cattle.