School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. In Drumclough there is a field called Pairc-na-Gearóidí none of the old people can explain this name but I got the following story from one of them about it. The incident would refer to a period of more than one hundred years ago. The land then belonged to the grand-father of the present occupier. He was named Liam O'Mathghamhna. Three of his children died in a very short period less than a month it is believed. As they all died rather suddenly he was advised by his friends and neighbors to go to see a bean-feasa who lived in Glengarriff and seek her advice on the matter, because they all expected that he must have offended the good people in some way. He went on their advice and after they had exchanged salutations, he was just about to introduce the matter when she said, You need not tell me I know your trouble, but why do you let your children play in Páirc-na Gearóidí every evening after sunset, unless they give up this practice more will happen. He prevented their playing in the field late in the evenings and he had no further deaths in his family.
    Dromclogh, Co. Cork
    Patrick O Mahoney