School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Starch was made from potatoes in every household. The potatoes were first peeled, and then finely grated. The grated potatoes were then put into water and left stand for about six hours. The mixture was then stirred well and strained through a piece of linen to separate the solid particles of potatoes. The strained liquid was again left stand until the starch all settled at the bottom of the vessel. The was then drained off.
    Colouring or dyeing of home-made socks, jerseys and jumpers is still sometimes done in the homes. The garments are boiled with a special kind of moss got off rocks. This gives them a light brown colour.

When thatched houses were in used the wheaten straw was used for thatching. The grain was not removed from straw to be used for thatching by means of flails. It had to be what they called "Slashed." This was done by standing a door on its side on the floor and strike out the grain by striking the straw in small handful on the uppermost edge of door. This left the straw much sounder and better for use as thatch than when threshed in the usual way with flails. The parts of a flail used for threshing were the Colpán Buailtean and iall. The Colpán was the stick held in the hand. The Buailtean the stick with which