School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (no title)

In Ards on the farm owned by John Driscoll there is an opening into the ground, about the size of a cart-wheel.

In Ards on the farm owned by John Driscoll there is an opening into the ground, about the size of a cart-wheel. At present this is closed up with stones. Seamus Óg OMathghamhna, Driscoll's next door neighbour tells me that something more than eighty years ago, when his father was a young man, he and some companions went down into this opening and got into a small room, they then passed through a short passage into another room and so on until they reached a fifth room. They said that this room was high enough for a fair-sized man to stand erect. As far as he knows nothing was discovered, and the older people fearing that the young explorers might get lost in the winding passages closed up the opening into the ground and it had remained so since undisturbed.