School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

On the western side of Glencreagh is a fort on the bank of the river Mealagh.

I heard this story from Michael O'Sullivan, Glencreagh, Bantry. He is now dead. He would be about 100 years if he lived now. He was born in this townland and spent his whole life there. His father and grandfather lived here also.
    On the western side of Glencreagh is a fort on the bank of the river Mealagh. Once the fort and adjoining land belonged to an ancestor of his own. Sometimes he used have the cows in the field near the fort at night, and one night one of them was stolen. He searched for her everywhere but in vain. During the following winter when coming home one night from "Scoraideacthing" he passed by the fort about midnight. There was his cow grazing in the field near the fort. He stole up and caught a firm hold of her by the tail. She made off at once for the hole of the fort, the man still holding on by the tail. When they reached the hole he saw a little man standing there, wearing a yellow breeches, green coat and red hat. "Let her go" said the little man, "and you will be well paid for her." He let go and immediately the little man and cow disappeared. Next morning when the man got out of bed he found thirteen guineas on the flag of the hearth. When he passed by the fort next time he found the hole closed up and grass growing over it, just like the land all round. Nobody now knows where that opening was but the old people believed that the fairies of this fort were very wealthy. It is the only fort that I know in
    Glanareagh, Co. Cork
    Michael O' Sullivan