School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

he had ever heard in his life while the fairy played on the pipe and danced on the rafter.
    Just then the woman's footsteps were heard approaching. The fairy jumped down off the rafter very quickly and hopped into the cradle. Then the woman came in and the fairy began complaining and saying, "Oh Mammy, what will I do?". The woman then said, "That child will never live".
    The tailor then told then told the woman all that had happened while she was outside. He then reddened an iron in the fire and facing the fairy he said, "Be off or I'll scald you".
    Immediately the fairy jumped out of the cradle and disappeared and the woman's own child came in the door.
    Cáit Ní Mhuirille