School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. Scéalta - An Píobaire Buí
    Long ago there lived a woman and she had a child. The child fell sick and one night the fairies stole the child away and put a fairy in its place. The woman thought the fairy was her own child. The fairy used to be complaining every day and saying, "Oh mammy, my head!" and the woman used say, "That child will never live".
    One day there was a tailor in the house making clothes for the woman. The woman put down a pot of meat and a pot of potatoes on the fire and went out to gather brosna, leaving the tailor making clothes at the table and, leaving the fairy in the cradle.
    When the woman had gone out the fairy jumped out of the cradle and finished the pot of meat and the pot of potatoes. Then he jumped up on the wall and took from it a pipe. Then he went up on a rafter on the house and began to play. The tailor heard the music and thought it was the sweetest music
    Cáit Ní Mhuirille