School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

her family after her.
    Then the well started springing up until it became a lake. Soon it covered all the man's land and his house and everything in the land. After that he had to go away and he never again saw his home.
  2. Some time ago there lived a married couple. John was the man's name and Mary was the woman's name. They were very poor as their whole living depended on one cow. Now, it happened that a demand came for the rent and they had no money to pay. So they decided to sell the cow.
    John set off for the fair. On reaching the fair he met a buyer. "How much do you want for the cow?" asked the buyer. "In one word, take her or leave her, twelve pounds," said John. The buyer saw that the cow was worth the money so he paid John the twelve pounds and asked him to hold the cow until he himself would return as he had some further
    AT1585: The Lawyer's Mad Client
    Sighle Bean Uí Airtnada