Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Slopes of Brown William was a high mountain and on it was a house where lived a poor widow and her daughter. They were very poor, but the daughter was a beautiful girl. One day a gentleman came to the door and asked the girl for a drink. She told him to come in and sit down for a while.
    He went in and she gave him a drink of milk. The old woman asked him who he was. He told her that he was a rich man's son and that his father had died and that he was travelling around the country trying to forget about his father's death.
    He asked the girl to marry him and go with him to his house. She said that she would never marry a rich man. He then told her that she would be boss over all the servants and house. But she replied that she could not go away and leave her mother all alone. The man replied that the mother should come with them too, to live with them.
    She consented to marry him then and they went away and were married.
    Cáit Ní Mhuirille