School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. The following accounts are in no way related to one another. They were collected by various pupils at different times. I have examined them all minutely and verified many of them. Some are well-known and others are of little importance; nevertheless I have put them all down in the order in which they were collected.
    The following is an account given by Tadhg Andeas Ó Sullivan of Glenareagh Bantry. He is round about eighty years of age now and is a farmer by occupation. The question the child asked him was "Tell me something about the Penal Times". The answer is rambling but may contain something of value.
    "The Penal Times in this country were very hard. Priests were hunted everywhere by the soldiers. There is a place called the Priest's Leap near Bantry. One day the soldiers were hunting a priest away north towards Kilgarvan. The soldiers were closing up on him and he was in danger of being caught. He got a horse from a man passing by, and jumping on the horse's back he struck him with a whip. Immediately the horse rose into the air, and flying across the bay, landed at newtown, near Donemark. The place from which the horse leaped is called "Leim an tSagairt." The mark of the horse's hoof and the print of the whip may be